Saturday, April 5, 2008

Life is coming back!

Yes! Oh yes, life is coming back to all parts! It has been a long hard winter for so many people... here in the WI included. I seriously can't remember when it was 60f in sooo long! Well, it was 62f today!! Yay!!
It was glorious...the sun was shinning and not a hint of snow or rain in the air. I was actually awakened by birds outside my window!! Yes, gosh that sounds corny...but yes.. at the crack of dawn they were just 'a chirpin' away... I honestly forgot what that sounded like!! The one day a week I can sleep in and I feel like I was in a bad movie or something...AKKK! Please forgive but I just had to shoo my morning visitors away for a bit...
LOL.
After all the theatrics of the wee morning hours.. it was okay..strangely. I have been dealing with extreme pain for quite some time now. If it isn't horrific headaches its been debilitating joint pain, like the whole world is standing on you pain.. I am okay.. NO PAIN today!!! Seriously...
Thanks to my wonderful DH..I am on a new vitamin regime as well as an exercise regime.. Hmmm..could it be working? I don't know, but I will keep you posted!
With the glorious sunshine calling us.. I just had to play "hooky" from stuff..I packed #2 &#3 up and we went out..#1 was in a choral competition all day and come to find out he placed first!! These wonderful photos are of actual life coming back after this horrific Winter.
Our whole landscape looks like a war zone..and these wee 'Johnny Jump Ups' are signaling the coming of Spring.
It's just such a relief.. A breath of Life come back... thank you Lord!.....

These are of Tulips... peeking out.. I just get so excited! I see God's signs of rebirth like this and I know it's going to be okay...
Happy Saturday Everyone.. hugs and happy Spring...
XO

7 comments:

Amy-Razz Pizazz Boutique said...

Flowers comng up is something I am yet to see here in NY! Please share your vitamin regimin if you feel it's the key, I am always looking for some great ways to be healthy and stronger!!! I pray that you have seen the end of the the challenge you have been facing!
hugs and blessings,
Amy :)

Amy-Razz Pizazz Boutique said...

You have been blessed, please see my blog :)

Cottage Contessa said...

I hope you are feeling well Bella, and glad that Spring is on it's way to you there! Sweetie, when you get a chance, please stop by my place as I have something waiting for you!
Amanda (aka Cottage Contessa)

Beadiful Things said...

Tulips are my favorite! :-)

Ruthann said...

I too am sooooo ready for spring and lots of warm sunshine!! The leaves are just begining to poke their sleepy little heads out! I just wanted to come by and say hi, and say thank you for all of your dear comments when you stop by my blog!! Your blog is always a treat!
Hugs!
Ruthann
Warm Pie Happy Home

Lynn@ The Vintage Nest said...

So glad you are pain free for a while, the flowers are poking their heads up from the long winter and that the sun is shining for you. Have a great week. ~ Lynn

Sarah said...

Happy Spring! I'm so glad the flowers are blooming and God's creations are alive!
Sarah
Vintage Lily